Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Acknowledged Writing post with Sony Xperia Z2 and Swiftkey keyboard

Discussion in 'Help & Feedback' started by DanW, 30th Jun, 2015.

  1. DanW

    DanW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    400
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi,

    This is a strange problem, but if I'm writing a post and the cursor is near the bottom of the box, it doubles up the words.

    Never happens for the first line or so but if I quote or add a few lines first then it's near impossible to type properly.

    Never seen it on any other site, so I think it is specific to this forum engine or property chat itself. I'm on ALOT of forums and sites, being in IT so it's a strange one and I have no idea of the cause.

    I tried turning off the setting in preferences for "use rich text editor" but it makes no difference so I don't think it's related.

    Thanks
     
  2. Kinnon Bell

    Kinnon Bell Finance Broker

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    478
    Location:
    Cairns
    Same issues here too. Did a video for Sim and AFAIK he's investigating.


    ^look familiar :D
     
  3. DanW

    DanW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    400
    Location:
    Sydney
  4. Kinnon Bell

    Kinnon Bell Finance Broker

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    478
    Location:
    Cairns
    Well at least now Sim won't think it's a PEBKAC problem!
     
  5. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,660
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks DanW - looking at Kinnon's video, there does seem to be some evidence of word doubling as described in the link you posted.

    I'm guessing we'll have to put this down to a Swiftkey bug for now - will keep an eye on the support request I put in with XenForo (the forum software) to see if they have anything more to say about it.

    It is still a bit strange if it only happens in the RTE on this site and not when typing on other websites - although I guess it could be something that is triggered by the Javascript used by the RTE.
     
  6. spludgey

    spludgey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    694
    Location:
    Sydney
    Well, this is creepy, I'm also using a Z2 and Swiftkey and I'm having the same problem.

    I don't think I've ever noticed this on any other website.
     
  7. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,660
    Location:
    Sydney
    It is specific to the combination of the phone software and the "rich text editor" (RTE) that is used by this forum software.

    In fact, I believe that if you were to turn off the RTE (look for the wrench icon in the top left corner of the editor), the problem would go away (I haven't tested this theory though).
     
  8. Kinnon Bell

    Kinnon Bell Finance Broker

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    478
    Location:
    Cairns
    Now I amatrying withoitwTe RTE hout trngakeybosseems board seems totbe bebe toto playinglaying uoupusSTI. sti.

    nooenope.

    :(
     
  9. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,660
    Location:
    Sydney
  10. DanW

    DanW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    400
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah tried without the rich text, but no difference.
    I hope there is a swiftkey update
     
  11. bob shovel

    bob shovel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    5,396
    Location:
    Somewhere in the land of Oz
    The quick brown fox could Swype when pressing the spanner!
    You solved my issue @Sim in the other thread
    Thanks guys I'm away!
     
  12. Kinnon Bell

    Kinnon Bell Finance Broker

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    478
    Location:
    Cairns
    FWIW, the default browser on my phone works fine.

    When I want to reply I just use that otherwise chrome is my usual browser.
     
  13. bob shovel

    bob shovel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    5,396
    Location:
    Somewhere in the land of Oz
    Also community announcement for the Z2 users... Don't drop it, even from smallheights it's a real pain when they smash the front screen and is unusable! Get a decent case, replacement front is $300.
    ...I miss that phone
     
  14. DanW

    DanW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    400
    Location:
    Sydney
    Been there, done that - twice!

    Smallest drop and smallest crack, yet whole touchscreen stopped working.
    Now I have a bumper case
     
  15. spludgey

    spludgey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    694
    Location:
    Sydney
    You can fix it yourself for around $90. Mine's not waterproof anymore, but it saved me a lot of money.
    I actually bought it with a broken screen and then fixed it.
     
  16. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,660
    Location:
    Sydney
    I thought Chrome was the default browser on the Z2 and it didn't actually come with the old Android browser?
     
  17. Kinnon Bell

    Kinnon Bell Finance Broker

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    478
    Location:
    Cairns
    Nah, has the android (POS) browser.
     
  18. geoffw

    geoffw Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    15th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,194
    Location:
    Canberra
    I dropped an iPhone two stories into concrete. Of course the screen was cracked but the touch screen worked. I had the screen replaced for $100 and it all worked fine.