Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Toolbar for bold, italic, etc

Discussion in 'Help & Feedback' started by Bayview, 23rd Jun, 2015.

  1. Bayview

    Bayview Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    I also want to add things like bold text, italics, etc. Is there a toolbar for all these things?
     
  2. Mumbai

    Mumbai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    763
    Location:
    Sydney
    I
    don't
    think

    there
    is
    • a
    toolbar
     
    jim1964 likes this.
  3. Bayview

    Bayview Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
     
  4. Mumbai

    Mumbai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    763
    Location:
    Sydney
    Using this bar when you reply..
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,660
    Location:
    Sydney
    Can you not see the toolbar @Bayview ?
     
  6. Bayview

    Bayview Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    No, there is no toolbar visible anywhere.
    Any suggestions?
     
  7. HD_ACE

    HD_ACE Game-Changer Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Perth
    I also do not get this toolbar on my android phone s5. even under More options. But I do on pc. Both running firefox.
     
  8. HD_ACE

    HD_ACE Game-Changer Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Perth
    See screenshot.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,660
    Location:
    Sydney
    Apparently the rich text editor has been disabled for Firefox on Android due to being too buggy to run the software :(

    You will either need to use a different browser or put up with not having access to the advanced formatting features (which you don't really need for most posts anyway).
     
  10. HD_ACE

    HD_ACE Game-Changer Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Perth
    It seems I now have the toolbar on firefox android now. Thanks if it was your doing sim :)
     

    Attached Files: