Should I be Worried ?

Discussion in 'Renovation & Home Improvement' started by GreenTea, 4th Dec, 2019 at 1:23 PM.

Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community
?

Should I ran away from this property?

This poll will close on 11th Dec, 2019 at 1:23 PM.
  1. Yes

  2. No

  3. Other (please add a comment)

Results are only viewable after voting.
  1. GreenTea

    GreenTea New Member

    Joined:
    9th Sep, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    VIC
    Looking at a property (built 2014) to buy, but from section 32 (VIC) the vendor did some work that is making me worried on the integrity of the building. Although the property is built in 2014 this work was done in 2017.

    From the info I have the work was:

    1-Gas fitting
    2-Water Supply
    3-Sanitary

    -rough in gas to ducted heater , 26L hot water and cooktop.
    -rough in and fit off cold/hot water to all fixture.
    -rough in sewer stack to upstairs fixture.


    Would the above work scare you away ? I appreciate any input.

    Thanks
     
  2. willair

    willair Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    4,217
    Location:
    ..West-End..
    The gas and the rough in sewer part would,but a quick call to your local council would maybe balance the offer..imho..
     
  3. Stoffo

    Stoffo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14th Jul, 2016
    Posts:
    1,416
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sounds like the property was all electric when built.
    Someone prefered gas and had changes done

    No problem
     
  4. Scott No Mates

    Scott No Mates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    15,545
    Location:
    Sydney or NSW or Australia
    Was the works approved by the gas authority? Is the seller a licensed gas-fitter/plumber/drainer (check VCat licence).
     
  5. Bargain Hunter

    Bargain Hunter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21st Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    184
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Get the installation certificates for the services, provided the work was done by a licensed trades then there’s not issue.
     
    wylie likes this.
  6. GreenTea

    GreenTea New Member

    Joined:
    9th Sep, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    VIC
    Yes, I assume all work was done by an licensed builder. I’m relaying this information from the a certificate issued by Vic Building Authority and from an approved surveyor for the final inspection.

    All I have is what is in Section 32.