Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Sarcastic Font

Discussion in 'Help & Feedback' started by Redwing, 20th Jun, 2015.

  1. Redwing

    Redwing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    WA
    Now we have a new Forum, I suggest a sarcastic font

    Let's call it Smartalics ;)
     
    Perthguy and vtt like this.
  2. D.T.

    D.T. Adelaide Property Manager Business Member

    Joined:
    13th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    5,593
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    This is my sarcastic font.
     
  3. The Falcon

    The Falcon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    957
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm with you Redwing

    No, really I am :)
     
  4. wombat777

    wombat777 Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,437
    Location:
    33°41'24.7"S 150°55'34.3"E
    Are you the font of knowledge or wisdom?
     
    tess_ likes this.
  5. WattleIdo

    WattleIdo renovating Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,818
    Location:
    Central West NSW
    :rolleyes: Maybe something for sarcasm and something for 'dry'.
    I prefer a dry, myself. :cool:
     
  6. tess_

    tess_ Active Member

    Joined:
    21st Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Sydney
    Two fonts walk into the bar, and the barman says, “Sorry, we don’t serve your type.”
     
    dabbler, Simon Hampel, vtt and 4 others like this.
  7. Bayview

    Bayview Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    How do I locate the emoticons function - none a re displayed when I do a post or a reply to a post.
     
  8. Coota9

    Coota9 Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    970
    Location:
    Melbourne
    :);):(:mad::confused::cool::p:D:eek::oops:o_O

    Bayview they are on the right hand side of the task bar
     
  9. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,658
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi @Bayview - I think you've got something strange happening with your editor if you can't see the bold/italics/etc or the emoticons.

    2015-06-26_11-37-27.png

    Can you not see the editor toolbar at all?
     
  10. Bayview

    Bayview Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    G'day Sim;
    No; there is no toolbar at all at my end.

    Any suggestions?
     
  11. HD_ACE

    HD_ACE Game-Changer Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    Perth
    I also do not get this toolbar on my android phone s5. even under More options. But I do on pc. Both running firefox.
     
  12. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,658
    Location:
    Sydney
    @Bayview are you also running Firefox on Android?

    @HD_ACE I can confirm that the rich text editor on the forum has been disabled for Firefox on Android devices because of browser bugs which make it unusable on that browser :(
     
  13. HD_ACE

    HD_ACE Game-Changer Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    Perth
    Is that fixable or does that mean I am going to have to find a new browser?
     
  14. keithj

    keithj Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Blue Mtns
    fontastic idea
     
  15. Bayview

    Bayview Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    I just switched from Firefox (on a pc) and am now on Google Chrome - but still no toolbar.
    Should it appear at the top of the reply to post window?
    Do I need to change a setting in my personal preferences etc?
     
  16. Azazel

    Azazel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    8,113
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Comic Sans
     
  17. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,658
    Location:
    Sydney
    New browser for now unfortunately :(

    You can still post using the plain editor as you have been - you just can't do all the formatting easily like you can with the rich text editor.

    You can still use bbcode to get formatting and emoticons in the plain text editor if you know how the codes work.
     
  18. HD_ACE

    HD_ACE Game-Changer Premium Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    Perth
    Now is as good of a time as any to learn to use bbcode.

    Thanks Sim.
     
  19. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,658
    Location:
    Sydney
    HD_ACE likes this.
  20. geoffw

    geoffw Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    15th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,142
    Location:
    Canberra
    There's your problem.

    You should be looking at your browser, not at your end.