Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

IPv6

Discussion in 'Living Room' started by Simon Hampel, 2nd Nov, 2015.

  1. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,650
    Location:
    Sydney
    No, not investment property with a bigger engine :p

    I finally got around to turning on IPv6 support on the web servers over the weekend - so you can now use your IPv6 stack to communicate with PropertyChat.

    I was a bit surprised (and somewhat disappointed) when I looked at the users online and found that there were exactly 2 people online (me and one guest user) connecting via IPv6.

    I know all Internode users have IPv6 addresses available to them, and I'm assuming all iiNet users will too. Not so sure about the other ISPs.

    I also know that you need a router that supports IPv6 - which I'm guessing a lot of people don't necessarily have yet. Or they do, but they don't know it and don't have IPv6 turned on.

    I would at least have thought that this morning we would see more IPv6 traffic when people access the site from work - but seems not.

    I was hoping that Australia had progressed a bit further in migrating to IPv6 by now.
     
  2. moyjos

    moyjos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    ummm what is IPv6 and why should we use it??

    How do I know if I have it and how do I turn it on?
     
    HUGH72 and Terry_w like this.
  3. inertia

    inertia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    287
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Disappointing, yes, but I would have been surprised if more were...

    Cheers,
    Inertia.
     
  4. D.T.

    D.T. Adelaide Property Manager Business Member

    Joined:
    13th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    5,584
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    In laymen's terms:
    Every computer has an address, just like every house does. This is 4 numbers with dots between them, in the format A.B.C.D with those numbers each being between 0 and 254. Depending on the size of network you're on, A, B and C will be common to all computers in your small network with D representing your computers. On a larger network, only A might be common to the network, allowing more computers to fill up the other digits.

    A 4 digit number only going up to 254 represents 4.2 Billion permutations of address. The problem is that we're running out. This is where IPv6 comes in, as that has 340 undecillion (thats 38 zeros on the end) addresses as it uses a different number format.

    I wouldn't bother, to be honest.
     
    HUGH72, spludgey and geoffw like this.
  5. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,650
    Location:
    Sydney
    Seems my phone (Samsung Galaxy S6) will connect using IPv6 when using WiFi on my home network, but when I turn it off and use 4G, it's only using IPv4.

    I'd need to check who is handing out the IP addresses on the mobile network - not sure whether it is Internode (NodeMobile) or their wholesaler Optus. Either way - they are a bit slack!

    I tried connecting my phone via my Telstra pre-paid 4G Wireless mobile hotspot and that was only giving me an IPv4 address too - not sure if the supports IPv6, but I'm pretty sure Telstra are just NAT'ing IPv4 for residential customers anyway, so they probably don't care much about IPv6 address availability.

    Quite possible NodeMobile/Optus are using NAT for mobile connectivity too ... ahh yes - I checked, I'm getting a 10.x.x.x network address on Optus 4G ... definitely NAT.
     
  6. DaveM

    DaveM Adelaide Buyers Agent & KFC Strategist Business Member

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,104
    Location:
    Sydney & Adelaide
    Have you tried switching it off and back on?
     
    Esel and Scott No Mates like this.
  7. geoffw

    geoffw Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    15th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,136
    Location:
    Canberra
    I've tried using the "translate" on some of the posts but that doesn't seem to help.

    Thanks for the explanation @D.T. - but there are still a number of things that don't make sense.
     
  8. RetireRich101

    RetireRich101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,307
    Location:
    Sydney
    just checking my PC.
    LAN both NIC and Wireless has IPV6
    When I establish my VPN to my work, the VPN adapter also has IPV6 addr.
    You probably see me as only IPV4 though.
     
  9. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,650
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is your regular internet traffic going via your VPN or direct out of your local router?

    A lot of systems only use the link-local IPv6 addresses for LAN connectivity ... the outside world is then accessed via NAT on an IPv4 address.
     
  10. RetireRich101

    RetireRich101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,307
    Location:
    Sydney
    I can pchat on both, though when I ashley madison i switch to non-vpn :p. either way you probably only see my TPG dynamic ipv4 or an ipv4 from my work company when I connect via VPN.

    you'll find most pchat member set up just like the way you describe. you'll only see a public ipv4 that, but behind they could be using ipv4/ipv6
     
  11. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    3rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,650
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes, I think that's why the ISP community has largely gone "meh" when it comes to IPv4mageddon - they simply NAT their problems away and put off rolling out IPv6 for another few years :rolleyes: