Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Incorrect size on floor plans ??

Discussion in 'General Property Chat' started by Johnny Cashflow, 26th Aug, 2016.

  1. Johnny Cashflow

    Johnny Cashflow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    29th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    730
    Location:
    SA
    Recently inspected this house.

    52 Gulfview Drive One Tree Hill SA 5114 - House for Sale #123367778 - realestate.com.au

    It seemed a lot smaller than 213sqm of living as suggested from floor plan pics.

    I added up all rooms allowed for bathrooms and hallways and could I only get to living of 170sqm approx

    I called the agent who called her "floor plan" guy and he said that they are correct and that he is including the external walls as living? Is this normal? I though living was where you could physically "live" in not walls

    I may be wrong could someone enlighten me on this?
     
  2. neK

    neK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    Sydney
    Well Granny Flats in Sydney are allowed to be 60sqm, which includes external walls.

    Meanwhile I think when applying for a DA, you use the internal walls.

    Go figure the logic.

    Its obvious the floorplan person has been given instructions to display the max size which looks the most appealing :)
     
  3. MTR

    MTR Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    7,285
    Location:
    Perth, Melbourne, USA
    Damn, I have no idea, hope someone does??
     
  4. Johnny Cashflow

    Johnny Cashflow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    29th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    730
    Location:
    SA
    Surely there is difference between "building size" as show on a builders "site plan" vs "floor plan" a real estate agent uses.
     
  5. DaveM

    DaveM Adelaide Buyers Agent & KFC Strategist Business Member

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    Sydney & Adelaide
    Maybe its a house for termites? :D

    Floor planners generally take internal and external measurements, but I generally they find that real living is always less as higher numbers look better and they disclaim accuracy which not many people check
     
  6. Brady

    Brady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    452
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Never ever trust the agents sqm size for land or building. Do your own sums
     
  7. Agent30yrs.

    Agent30yrs. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sounds particularly dodgy to me !
     
  8. Johnny Cashflow

    Johnny Cashflow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    29th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    730
    Location:
    SA
    Ok so I spoke to the person they use for floor plans and he explained it to me.

    He measured it as industry standards which can include the external and internal walls.

    He agrees that just standing area would be about 170sqm like I said

    Induding the internal walls would be 190sqm

    Including the external + internal walls will come to 213sqm

    Why does everything about buying a house have to be so misleading?
     
  9. dabbler

    dabbler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,658
    Location:
    Sid en e - olympic city
    Yep, pretty much this.....

    I bought a 400sqm block, but when measured it is 439..... however I have to say usually errors will not be in the buyers favor :)
     
    Brady likes this.
  10. Brady

    Brady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    452
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Yes my block was advertised approx. 800sqm - no surprise when the surveyor came out it was 750sqm, but still go through council so all good :) but wouldn't mind another 50sqm!
     
  11. DaveM

    DaveM Adelaide Buyers Agent & KFC Strategist Business Member

    Joined:
    14th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    Sydney & Adelaide
    I like agents who are a bit over generous with frontages on ads... one today said "20m frontage approx" when it was 17m... big difference to end value
     
  12. Brady

    Brady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    452
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Yes makes it tough when the council's minimum frontage is 9M or 10M and they're actually strick on it.