Google Maps or User Error?

Discussion in 'Property Information Resources & Tools' started by Invest_noob, 22nd Jun, 2017.

Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community
  1. Invest_noob

    Invest_noob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21st Mar, 2017
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Sydney
    Has anyone else found that google maps now doesn't show block shape and boundary lines when you zoom in? Or is there a setting that I'm missing?

    Screen Shot 2017-06-22 at 12.02.12 PM.png
     
    magyar likes this.
  2. Paul@PAS

    [email protected] Tax, Accounting + SMSF + All things Property Tax Business Plus Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    16,349
    Location:
    Sydney
    Depends on the device. Phones and tablets provide a faster image but less detail. Some devices dont offer hybrid or sat either

    I have a UAV and it uses phone maps and its a minor annoyance.

    I think if you download the map it then works...Maybe
    Try signing in too
     
  3. Invest_noob

    Invest_noob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21st Mar, 2017
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Sydney
    Using a macbook. Worked fine till a couple of days ago so not sure if it's a google upgrade or I changed some settings. Thank you
     
  4. Paul@PAS

    [email protected] Tax, Accounting + SMSF + All things Property Tax Business Plus Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    16,349
    Location:
    Sydney
    My desktop version shows Loganlea with property shapes.
    Chrome, PC, Signed in to Google
     
  5. Paul@PAS

    [email protected] Tax, Accounting + SMSF + All things Property Tax Business Plus Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    16,349
    Location:
    Sydney
    Satellite / Hybrid
    Show labels ?
     
  6. spludgey

    spludgey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,780
    Location:
    Sydney
    Same here.
    Chrome, PC (Windows 7), Signed in.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bob shovel

    bob shovel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    6,955
    Location:
    Lower Blue Mountains
    The jobsy legacy :) there's bugs to affect how Google programs runs so you go back to an apple POS :p
     
  8. TadhgMor

    TadhgMor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5th Sep, 2016
    Posts:
    250
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    hmm yep - same problem - regardless of device!
     
  9. Jerry O

    Jerry O Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21st Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    NSW / Melbourne
    works fine still on my screen. using Windows 10 and Firefox browser. I have logged in as well using my gmail account. Maybe that's the difference?
     
  10. Dan Donoghue

    Dan Donoghue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,630
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD
    It doesn't do it for me anymore either, checked Chrome on Win10 and Google Maps app on iPhone 6S
     
  11. mikey7

    mikey7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    30th Mar, 2016
    Posts:
    1,159
    Location:
    Sydney, Brisbane
    @Invest_noob , it IS doing it for me.
    Regardless of device, being signed in, or area's I'm looking at.. weird.
     
  12. Perthguy

    Perthguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22nd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    11,761
    Location:
    Perth
    If I go to re.com.au and click on a map->enlarge, there are no lot boundaries.
    If I go to maps.google.com.au and search the address, there are no lot boundaries.

    This is google chrome.

    I just tried 5 Battalion Ct Boronia VIC 3155 and it does have lot boundaries. I wonder if it depends on the address?
     
  13. Paul@PAS

    [email protected] Tax, Accounting + SMSF + All things Property Tax Business Plus Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    16,349
    Location:
    Sydney
    I used the Loganlea area the OP used
     
  14. Tranquilo

    Tranquilo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    Mascot
    Same here no boundary lines. I used one of my IP addresses that I know had boundaries last time I checked.
     
  15. Paul@PAS

    [email protected] Tax, Accounting + SMSF + All things Property Tax Business Plus Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    16,349
    Location:
    Sydney
    I located a Google support post re this issue

    Thanks for posting in the Google Maps Help Forum.

    I see that you are facing an issue when accessing Google Maps. Please try following the steps below to check if that helps:

    1. Restart the system.
    2. Try Incognito/private window.
    3. Check with a different browser (Mozilla, Internet Explorer).
    4. Clear your cookies and cache on the browser.

    If you're using Google Chrome, I suggest you "uncheck" Use hardware acceleration: Go to Chrome Menu > Click Settings > Click Show Advanced Settings > Under 'System' uncheck Use hardware acceleration when available > Restart Chrome.
     
  16. Paul@PAS

    [email protected] Tax, Accounting + SMSF + All things Property Tax Business Plus Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    16,349
    Location:
    Sydney
    I just clicked Terrain and all buildings disappeared but street numbers remained. Toggle On/Off

    I think thats the issue
     
  17. Invest_noob

    Invest_noob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21st Mar, 2017
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Sydney
    I get the buildings, just not the lot boundaries like before. Oh well, will just have to look at the satellite image.
     
  18. teetotal

    teetotal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    7th Nov, 2015
    Posts:
    736
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've noticed the same issue from couple of years now. I've even sent them reports but got nothing back.
    The issue only seem to be in Chrome but Other browsers work fine.
    Ironic how Google Maps are not compatible with Google Chrome:confused:
     
    Perthguy likes this.
  19. magyar

    magyar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16th Mar, 2017
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yep I posted this a few days ago in the Brisbane looks good thread. It was working fine until a few days ago, now I can't see outlines of lots either.
     
  20. TadhgMor

    TadhgMor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5th Sep, 2016
    Posts:
    250
    Location:
    Penrith NSW