Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Domain.com maps

Discussion in 'Information Resources & Tools' started by Blacky, 29th Mar, 2016.

  1. Blacky

    Blacky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,355
    Location:
    Bali
    Is it just me - or does domain.com not have a maps function any more when searching?
    I can bring up an individual property and see its location, but can't find the map to search by specific location.

    Or am I just being a spaz?

    Blacky
     
  2. peastman

    peastman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Maps work for me.
    Type in an area, then when it loads, click on the map icon, up it comes.
     
  3. BuyersAgent

    BuyersAgent Well-Known Member Business Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Location:
    Oz
  4. BuyersAgent

    BuyersAgent Well-Known Member Business Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Location:
    Oz
  5. Moych

    Moych Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    3rd Sep, 2015
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    NSW
    Are you using Google Chrome?
    I find it works when I use other browsers, but Google Chrome doesn't. Someone else mentioned in another thread though that if you add "&displmap=1" to the end of the address, it will go to map view, and I think @Jennifer Duke was going to speak with the tech department at Domain to sort it out.
     
    Leewei likes this.
  6. Leewei

    Leewei Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    6th Jan, 2016
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Singapore
    map didnt work for me as well until i added displmap, thanks.
     
  7. Jennifer Duke

    Jennifer Duke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    23rd Oct, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Location:
    NSW » Sydney
    Can you send a picture of what you're seeing (and maybe point to where it used to be) [email protected] with a description of the issue? Thanks!!
     
  8. BuyersAgent

    BuyersAgent Well-Known Member Business Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Location:
    Oz
  9. Blacky

    Blacky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,355
    Location:
    Bali
    Seriously where is the "map icon".

    @Jennifer Duke?

    Using safari.

    Blacky
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Blacky

    Blacky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,355
    Location:
    Bali
    Maybe, maybe not. Will see.
     
    BuyersAgent likes this.
  11. peastman

    peastman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Melbourne
    @Blacky have a look at my screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Blacky

    Blacky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,355
    Location:
    Bali
    Cheers - yeah, so for some reason Im missing the 'maps' button from mine.

    Cmon techo gurus - whats going on here?
     
  13. Jennifer Duke

    Jennifer Duke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    23rd Oct, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Location:
    NSW » Sydney
    If you can email the tech department via the thing above that'd be great... I'm in editorial, but have mentioned that it has come up as an issue!
     
  14. Fademan

    Fademan New Member

    Joined:
    11th Sep, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi guys,

    I've found this thread because I've got the same problem. Adding "&displmap=1" doesn't work, nor does using IE vs Chrome.

    No buttons available next to the "Featured" section per the screenshots.

    What is going on here?
     
  15. BuyersAgent

    BuyersAgent Well-Known Member Business Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Location:
    Oz
  16. jprops

    jprops Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    24th Sep, 2015
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Sydney
    Domain are using what is known as Feature Flagging. It's a common practice in software development which allows the developer to turn on and off features. Looks like &displmap=1 is now &displaymap=1. Give that a go.