Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Associated Unit - Moreton Bay Regional Council

Discussion in 'Development' started by Tim & Chrissy, 29th Dec, 2015.

  1. Tim & Chrissy

    Tim & Chrissy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5th Dec, 2015
    Posts:
    813
    Location:
    NSW
    Hello all,

    I have been searching the Moreton Bay Council website and the PineRivers Plan for information on secondary dwellings/granny flats. I have only been able to find information on 'Associated units' which must be leased to members of the same family as the main residence.

    Are secondary dwellings/granny flats permissible in Moreton Bay or only associated units?
     
    Last edited: 29th Dec, 2015
  2. Pier1

    Pier1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    QLD
    New Planning Scheme has it as Secondary Dwelling Moreton Bay Regional Council - MBRC Planning Scheme - Adopted - 9.3.1 Dwelling house code

    New scheme so may benefit from talking to council duty planner or private planners - I have found Fluid Town Planners quite knowledgeable.

    Secondary dwelling

    PO21

    Secondary dwellings:

    1. are subordinate and ancillary to the primary dwelling in size and function;

    2. have a GFA that does not exceed:
      1. 45m2 for a lot with a primary frontage of 15m or less; or

      2. 55m2 for a lot with a primary frontage of greater than 15m.

    3. have the appearance, bulk and scale of a single dwelling from the street;

    4. maintain sufficient area for the siting of all buildings, structures, landscaping and car parking spaces for the Dwelling house(22) on the lot.
    Note - This is a qualitative standard that relates to matters identified in section 26, table 1, schedule 7, of the Sustainable Planning Regulation.

    AO21.1

    The siting and design of dwellings ensures that the secondary dwelling is:

    1. not located in front of the primary dwelling;

    2. annexed to (adjoining, below or above) or located within 10.0m of the primary dwelling (excluding domestic outbuildings).
    Note - Refer to Planning scheme policy - Residential design for details and examples.

    Note - This is a quantifiable standard that relates to matters identified in section 26, table 1 schedule 7 of the Sustainable Planning Regulation. Non-compliance with this provision for a Dwelling house(22) requires a concurrence agency response from council.

    AO21.2

    No more than 1 secondary dwelling is located on an allotment.

    Note - This is a quantifiable standard that relates to matters identified in section 26, table 1 schedule 7 of the Sustainable Planning Regulation. Non-compliance with this provision for a Dwelling house(22) requires a concurrence agency response from Council.

    AO21.3

    The GFA of the secondary dwelling does not exceed:

    1. 45m2 GFA for a lot with a primary frontage of 15m or less; or

    2. 55m2 GFA for a lot with a primary frontage of greater than 15m.
    Note - This is a quantifiable standard that relates to matters identified in section 26, table 1 schedule 7 of the Sustainable Planning Regulation. Non-compliance with this provision for a Dwelling house(22) requires a concurrence agency response from Council.

    AO21.4

    Where additional car parking spaces are provided, car parking spaces are co-located with the parking spaces for the primary dwelling to appear as a single dwelling from the street.

    Note - This is a quantifiable standard that relates to matters identified in section 26, table 1 schedule 7 of the Sustainable Planning Regulation. Non-compliance with this provision for a Dwelling house(22) requires a concurrence agency response from Council.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 4th Nov, 2016
    Tim & Chrissy likes this.