Join Australia's most dynamic and respected property investment community

Agent Obligation - Family members buys property your are selling

Discussion in 'General Property Chat' started by JLin88, 20th Aug, 2016.

Tags:
  1. JLin88

    JLin88 Member

    Joined:
    26th Jun, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    WA
    Hi Guys,

    My apologies if this is not in the right thread category but I am currently getting my real estate license and there is an interesting case study which I would love to get your opinion:

    You are are real estate agent representing a seller for a property. You tell your son about the property and he shows interest and wants to make an offer.

    Is there a conflict of interest in this case? What will you need to do - disclose the relationship to the Principal? Is there an obligation that a sales agent need to undertake?

    Thanks.

    JL.
     
  2. legallyblonde

    legallyblonde Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    23rd Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    685
    Location:
    TAS
    Def need to disclose to principal and the seller... it will be interesting to see what everyone thinks.
     
  3. D.T.

    D.T. Adelaide Property Manager Business Member

    Joined:
    13th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    5,583
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Refer section 24 of the Land and Business Sale and Conveyancing Act in SA. All states have an equivalent.
     
  4. Terry_w

    Terry_w Solicitor, Finance Broker, CTA Business Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    8,975
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes a conflict of interest which needs to be disclosed.
     
  5. D.T.

    D.T. Adelaide Property Manager Business Member

    Joined:
    13th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    5,583
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    In SA, disclosing it is not enough. Need approval from commissioner as well.
     
    Terry_w likes this.
  6. wylie

    wylie Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    18th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    2,927
    Location:
    Brisbane
    We once put a contract on (Qld) that my mother was selling. We had to write a contract for one figure, with a separate clause detailing the commission being a separate figure, disclosing the relationship. This was more than 15 years ago so the rules may have changed, but we definitely had to lay our cards on the table.
     
  7. Cactus

    Cactus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th Jan, 2016
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Melbourne

    Breach of Cl55 in Vic I think from memory.
     
  8. MrFox

    MrFox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    20th Aug, 2015
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You can not sell a property your company has been engaged to sell to a direct relative with out going through S55. You have to get your principal to agree to your son buying the property in writing. The vendor has to agree to sell the property and pay commission (they don't have to pay). Than you have to do a sworn valuation at your sons expense and from memory the vendor has a cooling off until settlement. Read this link but in reality thats how its done.
    ESTATE AGENTS ACT 1980 - SECT 55 Restriction on agent purchasing property
     
  9. Ed Barton

    Ed Barton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    19th Jun, 2015
    Posts:
    1,122
    Location:
    Brisbane
    For full marks say that you will charge the vendor commission and also your son. Bonus marks if you search the sofas for any small change.
     
    MrFox likes this.